German Bundesliga 2012/13 Betting Preview

by faststeady

This season the Bundesliga is sure to be as competitive as ever, if the betting markets are any indication. Last year, there was a well fought out battle for the title, European places and the fight to stay in the league was incredibly tense.

In the 2011/12 campaign it was Borussia Dortmund who came to form at the perfect time and ended up securing the title by eight points ahead of Bayern Munich. This year it looks set to be a duel between these two again for the top spot.

2012-13 German Bundesliga Betting Odds

TeamWinner OddsRelegation Odds
Bayern Munich1.851001.00
Bor Dortmund2.62501.00
Schalke 0421.00151.00
VFB Stuttgart51.0067.00
Bayer Leverkusen51.0067.00
Bor Monchengladbach81.0018.00
VFL Wolfsburg81.0036.00
Hannover 9681.0026.00
Werder Bremen151.0018.00
Hamburg201.0012.00
Hoffenheim201.0018.00
Mainz 05276.008.00
Nurnberg501.008.00
Fortuna Dusseldorf1001.002.35
GR Furth1001.002.50
Eintracht Frankfurt1001.005.00
Freiburg1001.005.00
Augsburg1501.002.50

German Bundesliga 2012/13 Winner Preview

Both Munich and Dortmund have shown their intent in the transfer market and are not afraid to splash the cash on players.

Despite Dortmund’s success it is still Bayern who are the current favourites to regain the trophy they have won more times than any other.

Make no mistake about it, these German giants will come back fighting and with the players at their disposal, they will be confident about finishing as the league winners.Josef Heynckes has added experience to his front-line, taking a slight risk on 34-year-old Claudio Pizzaro.

Mario Mandzukic is the big summer signing for Bayern though. After he scored three goals for Croatia at Euro 2012, many clubs around Europe were chasing his signature but in the end he chose to come to the Allianz Arena.

Xherdan Shaqiri has then joined from FC Basel after the midfielder scored nine goals in Switzerland’s top flight last campaign. Big things are expected from the 20-year-old, no doubt about that.

Then there are the experienced players in the side that know just what it takes to win titles. The likes of Bastain Schweinsteiger, Frank Ribery, Arjen Robben and Phillip Lamb will be key figures for Bayern.
As mentioned, they are the favourites to take the title and can be backed at 1.83 (William Hill).

Borussia Dortmund are hoping to retain their title for the third year in a row. They were fantastic last campaign and played some very good attacking football.

They have to cope with the loss of one of their star men though – Shinji Kagawa. The midfielder has made the move to the English Premier League, joining Manchester United.

However, Jurgen Klopp has boosted his attacking options with a big money move for Marco Reus, who scored 18 goals for Bundesliga rivals Borussia Monchengladbach last year.

Along with Robert Lewandowski, he could be part of the best of strike partnership in the division. Both are just 23-years-old and they will be lively, energetic and hungry to score goals.

Klopp does have a lot of young talent in his squad at the moment and has just three players over 30-years-old. He will want these experienced players to help the progress of the youngsters. Should they work well together – then Dortmund will be incredibly tough to stop. They have odds of 2.90 (youwin)

The matches between Bayern and Dortmund last season were both very tight encounters but it was the current title holders who took each game 1-0, going to show how important a victory in this fixture is.

Don’t write off the likes of Schalke either though, who will be dreaming of taking the title away from their bitter rivals.

With Klaas-Jan Huntelaar in the side, they always have a chance. The Dutch international scored 29 goals last season and if he is given similar service this time out, he could enjoy another successful campaign.
It would be a shock if they were to win the league though and that point is reflected with their odds of 25.00 (Betfair)

After that, Stuttgart and Bayer Leverkusen would need to produce something really special and they are both being offered at 51.00 (Stan James).

Bundesliga Relegation 2012/13

The Bundesliga relegation battle is different to most. The bottom two teams at the end of the campaign face the drop and that is the simple bit.

Then, for the right to play in the top flight, the side that finishes third from bottom goes head-to-head with the team that sits in third place in the second tier of German football. This is contested over two legs.

Augsburg are the current favourites to face the drop with odds of 2.50, despite finishing seven points clear of the relegation zone last season.

The reason for this could be that the three teams promoted – FC Dusseldorf, Eintracht Frankfurt and Greuther Furth all seem to be top quality sides that stand a real chance of survival.

That said though, all three of them are in the mix when you talk about relegation, along with Freiburg.
It looks as though it could be between these five clubs for the battle to beat the drop. Teams will certainly want to avoid the play-off though as it means going up against a team that is full of confidence after a successful campaign.

Both Mainz 05 and Nurnberg may spend a lot of the season looking over their shoulders too instead of the much more promising prospect of looking up at mid-table and beyond.

2012-13 Bundesliga Golden Boot Odds

With a lot of talented forwards on show, this looks to be another fascinating contest and is set to be between four strikers. Klaas-Jan Hunterlaar and Robert Lewandowski are both being offered at 4.00, while Mario Gomez and Mario Mandzukic can both be backed at 7.00.

Hunterlaar was the leading scorer in the Bundesliga last season and the man that they really rely on. If he doesn’t perform, it is unlikely that his side will pick up results.

Then, Lewandowski is one of the highest-rated young strikers in the game and he will be full of confidence about finding the net on a regular basis yet again.

Bayern pair Mandzukic and Gomez could form a devastating partnership and they will be tipped by many to share the goals for the Munich club.

Both enjoyed a good spell in front of goal at Euro 2012 and will be exciting to watch when they play together week in week out.

Although Lewandowski scored 22 goals in the league compared to Hunterlaar’s 29 and Gomez’s 26, it was the Polish international who found the net when it really mattered and in the end enjoyed the best campaign out of them all.

Expect a tight battle between these four front men though but it may be Hunterlaar that comes out on top again, mainly because of how heavily reliant his side are on him.

It’s always good to look at an outsider in this market too of course and Marco Reus, a goalscoring midfielder that will turn out for Dortmund this season, is good value at 19.00. This is a young man who knows where the back of the net is, no doubt.

About The Author

has written 94 awesome posts on tipsandpicks.com.

faststeady has been a professional sports bettor for the past decade and focusses on non-US sports here at tipsandpicks.com